Friday, May 22, 2015

Other Zurich Switzerland lines!

Ernst has been helping me on all my Swiss lines, trying to take all back as far as records will take us.
I also learned that in Switzerland the had a marriage court that you had to prove you were no closer related than 4 generations or you couldn't be married. As sometimes I would find a Meier marrying a Meier or an Albrecht marrying an Albrecht.
With that in mind here is Margaretha Moor's mother's lineage. Margaretha's mother was Anna Albrecht;

Anna Albrecht chr-2 May 1675 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland  d-28 Jan 1710 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland married Heinrich Moor b-17 Oct 1669 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland married 9 Dec 1703 in Niederharli, Zuerich, Switzerland

Anna Albrecht’s parents are Hans Rudolf Albrecht and Margaretha Frolich

Hans Rudolf Albrecht chr-12 Jul 1648 d-10 Apr 1703 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland wife Margaretha Frolich b-abt 1650 d-9 Apr 1685
Anna chr-2 May 1675(our line Margaretha Moors b-1707 mother) d-28 Jan 1710 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland
Hans chr-17 Apr 1677 rest of the children in Niederhasli
Junghans chr-21 Sep 1679 d-17 Jun 1749
Elsbeth chr-23 Jan 1681 d-3 May 1703
female b-16 Mar 1682 d-16 Mar 1682
Jakob 1683 (they didn't have this date)
female b-31 Mar 1685 d-31 Mar 1685
Hans Rudolf  Albrecht 2nd wife Barbara Huber married 30 Oct 1689 she died
12 May 1735
children all born Niederhasli
Anna chr-1 May 1691 d-8 May 1691
Heinrich chr-29 Jan 1693
Konrad chr-21 Apr 1695 d-5 Feb 1696
Konrad chr-6 Jun 1697 d-22 Apr 1759
Felix chr-28 Apr 1700 d-9 Jun 1754
Jakob chr-9 Dec 1703 d-21 Dec 1705
Barbara b-abt 1705 d-8 May 1735

Hans Rudolf Albrecht’s parents are Konrad Albrecht and Verena Huber

Konrad Albrecht chr-8 Jan 1615 in Niederhasli died 23 Aug 1688 married Verena Huber 25 Jun 1639 in Oberhasli, Zuerich, Switzerland
Barbara chr-24 Mar 1640 Niederharli, Zuerich, Switzerland
Konrad chr-12 Dec 1641 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland
Junghans chr-26 Dec 1642 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland
Hans Rudolf chr-19 Oct 1645 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland
Hans Rudolf chr-2 Jul 1648 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland(our line)
Verena chr-4 May 1651 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland
Joseph chr-1 Jul 1655 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland
Elsbeth chr-15 May 1657 Nöschikon, Zürich, Switzerland
Konrad Albrecht’s parents are Jakob Albrecht b-abt 1573 dying 25 Mar 1627 wife Regula Weidmann they were married 9 Jan 1612 in Niederhasli
Jakob and Regula children were
Anna chr-6 Dec 1612 in Niederhasli
Konrad chr-8 Jan 1615 in Niederhasli dying 23 Aug 1688(our line)
Heinrich chr-26 Sep 1619 Niederhasli

New research Albrecht research in Zurich, Switzerland

Basically a miracle has happened in my life the past 6 months. I met on an international genealogy site a man named Ernt Frei. He is related on my Moor side, Margaretha Moor b-1707 wife of Johannes Albrecht b-1701. His wife is related on my Albrecht side. Needless to say it has been an unbelievable several months. One of the things I learned was that some of my Albrecht lineage was wrong. Really it was a recording error in the 1600's by a Pastor, as in certain censuses in Zurich the Pastor helped the Government do the census. Ernst was the first one to tell me that in some of the censuses that our Hans Jacob was born in 1631 not 1629 as previously thought.

We started out that Ernst would go to the Zurich archives and then Christmas came and he let me know it would be closed for a couple of weeks. So I sent him what records I could copy in SLC if that would work. So I have been to SLC many times copying censuses, Church records, Tax records, etc.
What a learning experience this has been, I really am being taught by Ernst on reading the records. I can pick out the ancestors but can't tell what it says, so I have Ernst translate for me.
I was able to help him solve a family mystery for him as his great grandma came to America and he never knew what happened to her. Through a miracle that can't be described other than Heavenly intervention, I was able to find her, get her obituary and death certificate, even though her name had been misspelled.

So here is the new information;
I had been going over records of Zurich, Switzerland with our cousin in Zurich.
We had discovered an error that there is no question as to being attached to the wrong lineage.
Here is the correct info.
Hans Jakob Albrecht bap 21Jun 1631 in Neerach, Zurich, Switzerland and Margaretha Volkart b-1637 married 1655
Hans Jakob parents
Felix Albrecht born 2 Sep 1599 and Barbara Hauser b-1602 married 1625
Felix Albrecht father
Felix Albrecht before 1567

Since Ernst had noticed the 1631 birth date I decided to check each census as the Swiss would do it every 3 years starting in 1634.

I had noticed after 1634 census that Heinrich Albrecht and Elsbeth Scherer no longer had a son Hans Jacob who was born 1629(originally thought to be my ancestor) in 1637, 1640, 1643 or any other census after that. He had died before 1637. I told Ernst that I think your right as to none of the censuses contained a Hans Jacob Albrecht b-1629 in Stadel or Neerach. (thinking maybe he went to live with a relative). Later census showed my Hans Jacob was b-1631 and was the son of Felix Albrecht and Barbara Hauser. It is proven!

What is interesting is that in notes by Julius Billeter from Neerach, Zurich, Switzerland that I just recently copied, he notes that this Hans Jacob Albrecht b-1629 must have died.

Monday, May 12, 2014

DNA Results

Here is my exchange with a leading DNA expert! I had asked him if it was worth it for me to do the 111 DNA test.

It was worth taking the 111 test for marker 525.
Marker 710 is one of the fastest moving markers. we can't place much weight on it but what little weight we can place on it supports you an kenny being closer than wilbur. 504 is also a fast marker although not as fast as 710. Its reading is usually either 17 or 18 which are the two readings here. So it is difficult to interpret. It supports you and wilbur being closer than Kenny
525 is a slow marker which is usually 10 or 11. 9 is unusual and looks like a deletion. the most obvious conclusion is that the Alan/Kenny line split from Wilbur when one brother deleted to 525=9 whilst the other brother wilburs ancestor remained unchanged on 10. Later Kenny and Alan diverged with Kenny's line 504=17 Alan 504=18. Most likely Kenny had a deletion but there are other explanations so it is far from certain.
The alternatives to the 525 deletion to 9 are unlikely, they are:
You all had a common ancestor on 9 and wilbur has mutated back to 10 or
Your common ancestor was 10 and Alan and Kenny had parallel unrelated deletions on the same marker to 525=9

I would think of the two alternatives the first one has a 5% chance of being true, the second one 1%. So it is a 94% probability that you and Kenny are closer than Wilbur. Does that fit?

My reply to him.

Awesome David!
I think with all the research I have done in trying to prove or disprove my relationship to Felix Albrecht, along with 94% probability to being closer related to Kenny, a direct descendent from Felix. In other words, circumstantially I had proven my relationship to Felix, no other brother of his would make sense.  The DNA was going to be icing on the cake! If Wilbur would have had a better marker match with Kenny it wouldn't have seemed logical to me. 

So my conclusion is that Felix Albrecht b-1734 and wife Anna Maria Dorothea Segrist b-1747 are the parents of Jacob Albright the Gunsmith. I will see if I can learn more about the death of Felix. He had been in the Revolutionary War just a couple of years previous. Reports say he was killed when he went off to fight the Indians. He would have been 45 or  46 years old and died without a will.

Sunday, March 22, 2009

Latest Research

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Latest Research

Winter has really slowed my research, anxious for spring and summer as have much to work on.
I am going through the Swiss records that was transcribed by a Julius Billeter, a late 1800 early 1900 genealogist that traveled through parts of Europe making notes of Church records where he visited. Apparently our ancestor Albrecht came to Neerach from Stadel, Zurich, Switzerland although Heinrich Albrecht born abut 1570 is the furthest I have uncovered so far, it appears his father may have been a Mouritz Albrecht, seems like an unusual name, but you do find the name in Stadel at that same time. As there is a Mouritz Albrecht born 23 Oct 1569 in Stadel to a Hans Albrecht, is this a cousin to our Heinrich? Who knows but you do find the name Mouritz. Also, there was a Mauriz Albrecht born 1408 living in Habsburg-Laufenburg, , , Switzerland. At least it gives me places to look and things to verify. Their are other Albrecht's that ended up in Neerach that show their line to the Albrecht's in Basil, Switzerland, church records there go back to 1000 AD. So if I can make the link, it should be fun.

Here is Heinrich's family
Heinrich Albrecht born abt1570 died 20 Mar 1636 Heinrich married Verena HERZOG on 16 Apr 1592 in , , Switzerland. Verena died in Maybe 1600 in Switzerland

Hans b-23 Apr 1593 a little scribble by his name, he may have died young
Jakob b-17 Nov 1594
Hans b-24 Oct 1596 died 22 Dec 1670 (our line)
Heini b-26 Dec 1598
Sabast b-? Nov 1600 his wife may have died giving birth to this last one as Heinrich marries
Ursula Weidmann on 17 May 1601
there children are
Barbara b-5Dec 1602
Anna b-29 Apr 1605
Jakob b-27 Apr 1608
Felix b-14 Jan 1610
Elsbeth b-12 Jul 1613

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Final Albrecht DNA results

Final results are in and Kenny Albright, Don (Wilbur) Albright and myself all match perfectly on our 67 marker DNA test. That is the most marker test available to date!
Post from
Y-DNA67 - 67 Marker Test: the highest resolution Y-DNA test in the world: tests the Y chromosome for genetic matches between males. Results are placed in our Y-DNA database and when 2 people show the same identical or near identical results, we will inform both parties if you have both signed the FTDNA Release Form. A perfect match of 67 markers means a very tight connection: a common ancestor in very recent times.

We know now we all descend from Johannes Albrecht b-1701 and Margaretha Moor, for Don and myself we must find which son of Johannes we descend from! We already know Kenny's lineage and that was why he was brought in for testing to prove our lineage to the Zurich, Switzerland Albrecht's. Still working on the translation of German written records discussing the relationship of the Zurich Albrect's to the Von Hapsburg's that I found in the SLC library.

Thursday, September 25, 2008

Kenny Albright 37 marker perfect match

Results are back and it is a perfect 37 on 37 marker match. In the words of Eric Albright coordinator for the Albright/Albrecht FamilytreeDNA testing.
"Hi Alan, Marilyn from FTDNA said you can officially call your matches a "lineage". Eric"
There is no need to test anymore, if people want to prove their lineage to mine, they can do the testing.
Still waiting for the translation of records written in German that may link are Albrecht's to the Von Hapsburgs.
Still working with a couple other researchers on which one of the sons of Johannes that is our Jacob's "The Gunsmith" father. I still feel that it is Felix, but should be able to make a good case for that!

Sunday, September 7, 2008

Albrecht research

The 37 marker results for Kenny Albright is being done, that is the 26 through 37 markers.
Familytree DNA explanation
A very small percentage of the tests we perform do not return conclusive results the first time we test. In these cases, the samples do not produce a reading that allows our lab to determine with 100% certainty the values for one or more markers or regions. When this happens, we re-test the sample. We repeat this procedure up to 3 times after the initial test fails to give a clear result.

Your result failed to produce a clear result in this run. Below is a status update for your test, as well as an estimated time of when the next rerun is expected to be completed:

PP5 - 9/26/2008 This test failed to yield results for your sample. Your sample is being rerun now. Results from this round of testing are expected by this date.

Anyway 25 markers prove a relationship and I would be totally surprised if anything changes with 37. With that I will be putting together the Albrecht line. My one snag will be finding which of the sons of Johannes Albrecht and Margaretha Moor will be Jacob "The Gunsmith" parents. I am working with a couple of Albright researchers on seeing if we can identify who are the sons of Johannes and what Jacobs belonged to those sons! It is easier said than done!

From Johannes it looks like this

Johannes Albrecht bap 13 Feb 1701 in Neerach, Zurich, Switzerland and Margaretha Moor bap 23 Jan 1707 they were married 1726

Johannes b-1701 parents were Hans Albrecht bap 1 Jun 1656 in Neerach, Zurich, Switzerland and Barbara Kunz bap 8 Oct 1665 they were married 1687

Hans b-1656 parents were Hans Jakob Albrecht bap 16 Sep 1629 in Neerach, Zurich, Switzerland and Margaretha Volkart b-1637

Hans Jakob Albrecht b-1629 parents were Hans Albrecht born 1594 and Elsbeth Scherer married 1625

Hans Albrecht b-1594 parents were Heinrich Albrecht and Verena Hertzog married 1592

I have a German lady looking at the material that lists Albrechts as decended from Hapsburgs.

I was looking at early Zurich Switzerland records, it takes a lot of concentration and will have to go back when I can spend more time and concentrate. It is hard enough following old records let alone records in old German script!